Squeak and Bubbles Privacy Policies

We care about your privacy

Squeak and Bubbles Privacy Policies and Use of Cookies

At Squeak and Bubbles® we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors and handing your data in accordance with the GDPR. These Privacy Policies explain what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site. View our Service User Privacy Policy at the bottom of this page to learn more about how we use your data when using our services.
We have spent many hours drafting all wording on our website and the policies below to suit our business. Simply copying them is breaching copyright laws and may not legally cover all aspects of your own business.

Our Website Privacy Policy

Information we collect through our website

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Anonymous information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
  • Information provided voluntarily by you when you communicate with us by any means.

Use of cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather anonymous information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer's hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer.

Please visit www.cookiesandyou.com to find out more about cookies.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.

Use of your information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our services.
  • To inform you of any changes to our website, or services.
  • Improve our website usability.
  • We cannot access or store financial details.

Disclosing your information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  • Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Third party links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site's policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

What are your data protection rights?

Squeak and Bubbles would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

the right to be informed; the right of access; the right to rectification; the right to erasure; the right to restrict processing; the right to data portability; the right to object; and the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policies under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated March 2021.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about Our Company's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Website Privacy Policy -
Squeak and Bubbles, 9 Raynville Street, Leeds, LS13 2PS. Telephone 0800 1952 544 or: info [@] squeakandbubbles.co.uk.

Our GDPR Service User Privacy Policy

This privacy policy notice is served by Squeak and Bubbles, 9 Raynville Street, Leeds, LS13 2PS. Telephone 0800 1952 544 or info [@] squeakandbubbles.co.uk. Last updated March 2021. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions:

"I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business; Squeak and Bubbles.
"you", "the user" refer to the person(s) submitting their personal data to us.
GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.

Key principles of GDPR:

Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically or written using the following lawful bases.

ICO data protection register

We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because we only process personal data for accounting, and administrative purposes.

Lawful basis: Contract

Our purpose for processing, why it is necessary, and how we process your information is: Squeak and Bubbles have to collect certain data in order to carry out a contract with a customer. We cannot serve a customer without collecting their address, and/or require an email address or mobile number. We do not continue to store that data to use at a later date.

Data retention period

We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

Sharing your information

Personal data is not shared with any third parties.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows.
the right to be informed; the right of access; the right to rectification; the right to erasure; the right to restrict processing; the right to data portability; the right to object; and the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

For more information, please contact Squeak and Bubbles